Sarian's family moved to the Sambek river bank, built their own house and provided themselves with property.
Studied at the Armenian-Russian secondary school in Novaya (New) Nakhichevan.
1897-1903 - Student's time
Got professional art education at the Moscow School of Painting, Sculpture and Architecture. For a year and half attended the portraiture and genre classes supervised by V.A.Serov and K.A.Korovin.
1901-1903 - First visit of Armenia
Summer months spent in the Caucasus and Transcaucasia. Traveled to the ancient Armenian capital Ani and the gorge of river Akhurian. Also went to Tiflis, Batumi, Lori, Shirak, Etchmiadzin, Ashtarak, Aghpat, Sanahin, Sevan.
1903-1907 - "Fairy Tales and Dreams"
Created watercolor cycle "Fairy Tales and Dreams".
1904 - First exhibition
Contributed to Alaya Roza (The Scarlet Rose) exhibition in Saratov.
1906 - Acquaintance with the art of French artists
First acquaintance with Gauguin, Sezanne, Van Gogh, Matisse works in the collection of S.I. Shchukin.
1907 - "Blue Rose"
Participated in” the Blue Rose” exhibition in Moscow.
1908-1909 - "Golden Fleece"
Contributed to all the exhibitions, organized by Zolotoe Runo [The Golden Fleece] magazine.
1910-1913 - Trips to the East
Made a number of trips to the East - to Turkey (1910), to Egypt (1911), to Western Armenia (1912), to Persia (1913). Took part in Moscow Society of Artists, Mir Iskousstva [The World of Art]. The Union of Russian Artists exhibitions.
The Tretyakov Gallery acquired paintings of Sarian.
1912 - Trip to Transcaucasia
Traveled to Artvin, Ardanuch, Tiflis. He represented the painting “Dogs of Constantinople”(1910) to London to be exhibited at the Second PostImpressionism Exposition.
1914 - Georgia, Nakhichevan
Went to Tiflis to organize the preservation of Armenian medieval architectural monuments. Then he traveled to Yerevan, Agulis, Tskhneti, Julfa. Got acquainted with the preserved Armenian monuments. In summer worked in Kalaki (Goghtan). Six of his paintings were represented at the International Baltic exhibition in Malmo. The artist was awarded a medal.
1915 - Armenian Committee
On knowing about genocide of Armenian people in Western Armenia, closed his workshop in Moscow and rushed to Etchmiadzin as a member of Armenian committee to help refugees and orphans on the spot.
1916 - Sarian marry Lusik Agayan
Participated in the The World of Art exhibition in Moscow and St. Petersburg. Took part in organizing of The Union of Armenian Artists in Tiflis. Married to Loussik Aghayan – the daughter of a famous Armenian writer - Ghazaros Aghayan.
1917 - The birth of his first child
Moved with his wife to Nor (New) Nakhichevan. In January 26 Sarian's elder son Sarkis (Sarik)Sarian was born. Took part in the exhibition The Society of Armenian Painters in Tiflis.
1918 - The birth of his first child
Together with his family traveled to Sambek.
Together with M.Shaghinian established The Society of Professional artists Rostov.
1919 - The sketch for the flag of Armenia
Organized the Armenian Local Lore Museum and headed it as a director. Visited Yerevan to participate in the first exhibition of Armenian Artists dedicated to the anniversary of declaration of the First Armenian Republic. Creates a sketch of Armenia state flag.
1920 - The younger son’s birth
In September 30 his younger son Ghazaros (Lazar, Zarik) Sarian was born. The artist worked with Rostov museums and also with the Committee of Museums, Art and Old monuments.
1921-1923 - Yerevan
The Sarians moved to Yerevan, where Sarian organized and headed the first state museum of Armenia, Committee for Monuments Preservation, Art College. Designed a curtain for The First Drama Theatre of Armenia and the national emblem of the Republic.
1924 - 14th International Art Exhibition in Venice (Biennale)
On Sarian's initiative Association of Armenian Art Professionals was organized. Participated in the 14th International Art Exhibition in Venice (Biennale). Six paintings were represented at the exhibition of Russian Art in New York.
1925 - Moscow
Awarded the title of People's Artist of Armenia. Went to Paris, lived there for a year and a half.