I do not know when the artist was born in me. Probably back in the days when I listened to my parents’ tales about our mountainous, fairy homeland and took delight in the many colors of flowers, butterflies and bees. Color, light, dream - that's what got me carried away. Since childhood I loved Armenia - my homeland. I'm convinced there have been no artist without homeland.
Heartland is in a Man. All goes from a heart, all starts in a heart. What am I doing right now? What else I can do, I am working. While working I do not think. Whatever I draw, the outcome is always Armenia. Our mountains, our gorges, our people, our light, our Ararat.
Working process is self-forgetfulness. All of a sudden you seem to be getting somewhere. Suddenly you see little part of your own looking at yourself. And that makes you somehow happy.